Sports Results

Sporting Successes 2016-17

Athletics

Level 2 School Games Indoor Boys Athletics Year 7 – Silver Medallists

Level 2 School Games Indoor Girls Athletics Year 7 – Silver Medallists

Level 2 School Games Indoor Girls Athletics Year 8 – Silver Medallists

Level 2 School Games Indoor Boys Athletics Year 8 – Gold Medal Winners

Level 3 School Games Indoor Boys Athletics Year 8 – Silver Medallists

Year 9 Boys Athletics Level 2 School Games Super 6 – Gold Medallists

Solihull Borough Sports 2017 – 3rd Place

Badminton

Key Stage 3 Level 2 School Games Badminton – Gold Medal Winners

Key Stage 3 Level 3 School Games Badminton – Silver Medallists

Basketball

Year 8 Boys Basketball – Solihull Borough League Winners

Cricket

Year 7 Boys Cricket – Solihull Borough Indoor Cricket League Winners

Year 8 Boys Cricket – Solihull Borough Indoor Cricket League Winners

Year 9 Boys Cricket – Solihull Borough Indoor Cricket League Winners

Year 9 Boys Cricket – Overall Solihull Borough Indoor Cricket Winners

Football

U14 Boys Football – West Bromwich Albion U15 Tournament Winners

U14 Boys Football – West Midlands County Cup Winners

Key Stage 4 Level 2 School Games Girls Football – Gold Medal Winners

U16 Boys Football – Birmingham Cup Winners

U16 Boys Football – West Midlands County Cup Winners

U18 Boys Football – West Midlands County Cup Finalists

Handball

Year 10 Level 2 School Games Handball – Gold Medal Winners

Year 10 Level 3 School Games Handball – Gold Medal Winners

Netball

Year 8 Netball – Solihull Borough ‘B’ League Winners

Year 8 Netball – JCA Competition Finalists

Year 9 Netball – Solihull Borough ‘A’ League Winners

Year 9 Netball – JCA Competition Winners

Year 10 Netball – Solihull Borough ‘A’ League Finalists

U19 Netball – Regional Finalists

Rounders

Year 9 Mixed National Rounders Finals – Ranked 5th Nationally

Rowing

Key Stage 4 Level 2 School Games Boys Rowing – Gold Medal Winners

Key Stage 4 Level 3 School Games Boys Rowing – Silver Medal Winners

Softball

Year 9 Boys Softball Level 2 School Games – Gold Medal Winners

Year 9 Boys Softball Level 3 School Games – Gold Medal Winners

Table Tennis

English Schools Table Tennis U19 Champions

Trampolining

Year 7 Level 2 School Games Trampolining – Gold Medal Winners

Year 10 Level 2 School Games Trampolining – Gold Medal Winners

Year 10 Level 3 School Games Trampolining – Bronze Medal Winners